NY 858128
Dec. 18, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 858128

Ms. Cammeye Smith
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of three disperse dyes from Germany.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Dianix Blue KRN-P liquid 60% will be 3204.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dianix Navy Blue ER-P liquid and Dianix Navy Blue UN-SE 200% will be 3204.11.2000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport